Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

 

Music Mentor Books

MAIL ORDER INFORMATION

 

 
 

 
     
  If you wish to order a book online, you are in the wrong place.  Please click here to go to the correct page.

If you wish to find about about other ways to order from us, please see the first two topics.

If there is a problem with books you have received, please see Complaints.

Please choose a topic:

How to Order

Payment Methods 

Complaints

Terms & Conditions

Customer Data Privacy Policy

 


HOW TO ORDER                                            Back to top

Ordering from us couldn't be easier.

When you have chosen the book(s) you want to buy from the Catalogue, simply click the    button, select your country, and you will be taken to our Mail Order Price List.

From there, you can order on line, or obtain the details you need to order by post.

 


PAYMENT METHODS                                     Back to top

If you have a credit or debit card, you can order and pay on line via PayPal. It's secure, quick and free - and very easy to use.

Alternatively, you can post or email your order to us and pay by one of the following methods:

Cash (by registered letter please)
UK cheque or postal order
Post Office international money order / transfer / moneygram
Bank-to-Bank transfer (all charges for drawer's account)
Banker's draft drawn on UK bank

 

Need our address?

Click here.

All payments must be in Pounds Sterling in favour of "Music Mentor Books".

 

 


COMPLAINTS                                                Back to top

 

Your total satisfaction is important to us.

Although we inspect and package all orders as carefully as possible, things sometimes go wrong.  If they do, we will do our best to resolve the problem.

Should there be any damage or defects, please follow the procedures detailed below.  Your statutory rights are not affected.

Goods damaged in transit

1    Retain the packaging and damaged contents for inspection.

2    Notify us in writing IMMEDIATELY.  Supply as much information as possible (date received, number of items damaged, description of damage, etc.)  We will submit the insurance claim and replace or refund any damaged books.

3    Customers outside the UK, please also notify your local main post office.

IMPORTANT!  FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE ABOVE PROCEDURE MAY INVALIDATE ANY CLAIM.


Defective merchandise / Wrong quantities

1    Do not return any books to us unless requested to do so.  Please write to us first, giving details of your problem.

2    Claims will only be accepted within one month of despatch.

3    All return packages must be insured in case of loss or damage, and should contain a note bearing your name and address and the reason for the return.


TERMS & CONDITIONS                                 Back to top

 

1    Pricing

     All our prices are shown in Pounds Sterling (GBP).  Suggested retail (ie list) prices are shown in our Catalogue.  Mail order prices are shown in the Mail Order Price List.

2    Payment

All orders must be prepaid via PayPal or one of the other methods specified above.  Click here to go to Payment Methods.

3    Confirmation  of orders

Orders sent by post are not normally confirmed.  Electronic orders are normally confirmed by email within one working day of receipt.

4    Shipment of orders

We aim to ship all orders within 2 working days.

5    Cooling off period

Music Mentor Books operates a 'no questions asked' returns policy.  You may cancel your order at any time up to seven working days after you receive it.  To claim your refund, please return the items to us with a covering letter.  All items returned must be in their original condition (ie pristine and still sealed where applicable) and capable of being resold.  Returns are accepted at our discretion.  Refunds will be given in the same tender type as the original payment.  This does not affect your statutory rights.

6    Returns Policy

Beyond the cooling off period we will be happy to accept books for return in any of the following cases.  However, please contact us first in all instances for instructions.  Please also read our Complaints procedure.  This does not affect your statutory rights.

(a)  Where an item is found to be damaged or faulty, we will either replace it or give you a full refund (including postage costs).  Please state which option you would prefer.

(b)  The item was incorrectly supplied.  If we have made a mistake in fulfilling your order, a full refund (including postage costs) will of course be given.

Provided the conditions above are met, we will refund the cost of all such returns provided the items are returned to us in line with our instructions.  The goods remain the property of the customer until we have received them.

7    Use of Site

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, and/or cancel transactions in our discretion, if we believe that customer conduct is in violation or breach of any applicable law or our terms and conditions, or is harmful to our interests. This does not affect your statutory rights.

8    Links

Certain links on this website lead to other websites not under our control.  They are provided solely for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement, either express or implied, of any third party products or services.  Music Mentor Books accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage you sustain by visiting these websites.

9    Copyright

The text, layout, content, design and graphic, photographic, multimedia and audio-visual material and other contents of this website and our products are the property of Music Mentor Books or have been licensed to us, and are protected by all applicable national and international trade mark, service mark, copyright and other intellectual property laws, rules, regulations, treaties, and conventions.  Information, logos, titles, and Internet links accessed, obtained, downloaded or copied by or through our services belong to the purveyors of such information and Internet links are subject to all applicable intellectual property laws, rules, regulations, and treaties.  You understand and agree that copying or distributing information and other data, in whatever form and without the express written consent of its owner, may constitute infringement of one or more intellectual property laws, conventions, rules, regulations, or treaties.

10    Information

Whilst every effort is made to ensure correctness, we do not represent or warrant that the material comprised on this site is completely accurate or up to date, and Music Mentor Books should have no liability in respect of such material or for any use of any such information by any other person or organisation.

11   Jurisdiction

(a)  These terms and conditions are guaranteed by and constructed in accordance with English law with English courts having exclusive jurisdiction.

(b)  This website is not directed to any person in any jurisdiction where the publication or availability of the website, or the promotions or offers, is prohibited and persons to whom such prohibitions apply must not use the website.

12    Contacts

Our contact addresses and numbers are located on the contact us page.


CUSTOMER DATA PRIVACY POLICY (May 2018) 

Back to top

 

This policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give us.

1    We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2    We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to manage your account and provide you with service, products and support.

3    Information we collect about you is only that which is necessary and relevant for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, address and (where relevant) your telephone number and/or email address.

4    Unless we explain otherwise to you, we will hold your personal information (a) for as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations, (b) for as long as we provide services to you, and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us, and/or (c) retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

5    We will endeavour to ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date. If you notify us of any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them promptly.

6    All information you give to us is stored securely, and is not accessible to other users.

7    We do not provide any personal information to third parties, except where legally required to do so.

8    We do not use technology such as cookies or profiling to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website.

9    We will not contact you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

10    By entering into a contract with us, you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data in the manner detailed above.

If you have any questions about data privacy, please contact us.

If you have made a complaint to us about how we have handled your personal data and are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which enforces data protection laws (https://ico.org.uk/).

 

 
 

Home  |  Catalogue  |  Contact Us

Mail Order info  |  News  |  Retail/Wholesale

 
 
 
 

2002-2018 Music Mentor Books.

The entire content of this site is copyright and may not be reproduced or

used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the copyright holder.

This page was last updated on 16 May 2018.